Department of East Asian Languages and Culture at Connecticut College
Brill's Encyclopedia of China by 
From Chinese Chan to Japanese Zen by 
Interpreting Anime by 
The Knowledge of Nature and the Nature of Knowledge in Early Modern Japan by 
Robo Sapiens Japanicus by 
Soseki by
Books & Media
Search OneSearch to find books, video's, government publications and journal titles. The catalog can be searched by author, title, keyword or subject and contains the holdings of Connecticut College as well as Trinity College and Wesleyan University.
Reference books found in Shain Library
Dictionaries
Below is just a short list of a few of the most popular Asian language dictionaries in our Reference section. The Shain Library has many other Asian language dictionaries too, some in reference, some that can be charged out.
REF PL 679 K388 1980
Kenkyusha’s new English-Japanese dictionary
REF PL 679 K4 2000
Kenkyusha’s new Japanese-English dictionary
REF PL 1455 L68
Liu’s Chinese-English dictionary = Liu shih Han Ying ta tz’u tien
REF PL 1497 L589
Liu’s Chinese-English dictionary of idiom-phrase
REF PL 1455 Y6634 1987 (2 vol)
Ying Han tz’u hai = The English-Chinese word-ocean dictionary
Encyclopedias and atlases
REF DS 721 B56 1998
Cultural atlas of
REF DS 821 C62 1988
Cultural atlas of
REF DS 31 E53 1988
Encyclopedia of Asian historyPrepared under the auspices of the Asia Society; Ainslie T. Embree, editor in chief
REF DS 705 P47 1999
Encyclopedia of
By Dorothy Perkins
REF DS 822.5 E516 2002
Encyclopedia of contemporary Japanese culture
Edited by Sandra Buckley
REF DS 4 E53 2002 (6 vol)
Encyclopedia of modern Asia
Edited by David Levinson and Karen Christensen
REF DS 805 K633 (9 vol)
Kodansha encyclopedia of Japan
Ashley Hanson is the Library Liaison to the East Asian Languages and Cultures Dept. She may be reached at x2653 or email her at abpow@conncoll.edu.
Want some help with your research project? Need to find books, articles, images? Need some help organizing your project? Need help with citations?
