U.S. Documents
Documents Reference/Online Resources
| D | Country Survey Series: excellent overviews of individual countries; chapters on history, economy, politics, and foreign relations of each country covered; extensive chapter bibliographies at end; note dates of publication for currency. |
| PrEx | CIA World Fact Book |
| S | State Department --Background Notes (looseleaf compilation of fairly current basic information) |
NOTE: Many government resources, including the above, are also available on the WWW. See CC-Docs International Links.
Congressional Hearings
Y4's on lower level. Listed in online catalog, and indexed and abstracted
in CIS Index in DOCS REF and on
the LexisNexis Congressional
Home Page.
Comments (0)
Reference Collection: LC Classification
| AE |
|
| D |
|
| D-F |
|
| G | Encyclopedia of the Third World, Environmental Profiles, Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Nations. |
| HA |
|
| HC | World Development Report, Human Development Report, and other economic yearbooks. |
| HD-HF | Economics: labor, trade, finance. Worldmark Encyclopedia of National Economies, Encyclopedia of the Developing World, Company Histories, International Financial Statistics. |
| HQ | Families, children, women, sex issues. Check for international topics. Handbook of World Families, Statistical Handbook on the World's Children, Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women's Issues Worldwide. |
| JA |
|
| JC | Human Rights material, including Amnesty International Reports. |
| JF |
Oxford Companion to Politics of the World |
| JN |
|
| JX | Coverage of international government, including United Nations. |
| KZ | United Nations |
| P | Language and languages, including dictionaries. PC-Romance languages; PD-PF-Germanic; PG-Slavic; PL-East Asian and African. |
| Z 2000-5000 | LC's classification for bibliography; includes ABC-Clio's individual bibliographies for many countries throughout the world. This area will take you to many other sources. |
Ask a Librarian |
Contact Info Shain Library Reference Desk hours and contact information: 860-439-2655 Hours: M - Th 9am-5pm & 7pm-10pm F 9am-5pm Sun 2pm-10pm Send Email |


Loading...
