New Books and Media at Shain Library
Loading...
Locating Articles
How to Find Articles
How to Locate Journals
Your professor wants you to write a paper and include five journal articles. What do you do?
Start with a Database:
Databases supply a list of articles that pertain to a certain topic or author. You can find the full list of Databases by going to the Journals, Articles and Databases link on the library homepage.
On the next page click on the first link for Databases. Databases may be viewed alphabetically or grouped by topic. If you’re not sure which database to choose, start by looking at the ones listed under the group closest to your topic (i.e. psychology, human development, primary sources)
Using SFX to Locate Full Text:
Almost all of the Databases use a tool called “SFX”. Once you’ve completed a search, each of the records that are returned will have either an SFX button
or a link that says “Find it @ Conn College”. From the SFX menu, look for a link to the full text. If no full text link is presented, use the ILL request feature to obtain the item from another library.
Journal Locator:
If you already have a citation for a specific journal use the Journal listing under the “Journal, Articles and Databases” tab to determine if it is available, either in print or electronically.
Ask a Reference Librarian if you need help at any step along the way. Finding appropriate articles and obtaining them can be an exciting challenge.
Ask A Librarian |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Contact Info 860-439-2655 Hours: M-W 9am-10pm Th 9am-5pm & 7pm-10pm F 9am-5pm Sat 1pm-5pm Sun 1pm-5pm & 7pm-10pm Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |






Loading...
