| GENERAL CLASSICS REFERENCE SOURCES: |
| Oxford Classical Dictionary (3rd ed.) |
REF DE 5 O9 1996 |
| Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization |
REF DE 5 O92 1998 |
| Civilization of the Ancient Mediterranean (3 vol.) |
REF DE 59 C55 1987 |
| Der Kleine Pauly: Lexikon der Antike (5 vol.) |
REF DE 5 K5 |
| Der Neue Pauly: Enzyklopädie der Antike |
REF DE 5 N43 1996 |
| Dictionary of Ancient History |
REF DE 5 D53 1994 |
| Encyclopedia of Classical Philosophy |
REF B 163 E53 1997 |
| Greek Thought: a Guide to Classical Knowledge |
REF DF 78 S2813 2000 |
| Encyclopedia of Greece and the Hellenic Tradition |
REF DF 757 E53 2000 |
|
|
| HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY REFERENCE SOURCES: |
| Cambridge Ancient History (shelved in main collection) |
D 57 C25... |
| Encyclopaedia of the History of Classical Archaeology |
REF DE 5 E5 1996 |
| Princeton Encyclopaedia of Classical Sites |
REF DE 59 P7 |
| Guide to the Ancient World; Dictionary of Classical Place Names |
REF DE 25 G72 1986 |
|
|
| ATLASES: |
| Atlas of the Classical World |
ATLAS CASE DE 29 H463 |
| Ancient History Atlas |
ATLAS CASE G 1033 G65 1972 |
| Atlas of Classical Archaeology |
ATLAS CASE G 1046 E15 A8 |
| Atlas of Ancient Archaeology |
REF GN 739 H38 |
| Atlas of the Greek World |
REF DF 77 L43 |
| Atlas of the Roman World |
REF DG 77 C597 |
| Barrington Atlas of the Greek and Roman World |
ATLAS CASE G 1033 B3 2000 |
|
|
| LITERARY SOURCES: |
| Oxford Companion to Classical Literature |
REF PA 31 H69 1984 |
| Greek and Latin Authors, 800 B.C.--A.D. 1000 |
REF PA 31 G7 |
| Ancient Writers: Greece and Rome |
REF PA 3002 A5 1982 |
| Ancient Greek Authors (Dict. of Literary Biog., v.176) |
REF PS 21 D5 v.176 |
| Ancient Roman Writers (Dict. of Literary Biog., v.211) |
REF PS 21 D5 v.211 |
| Crowell's Handbook of Classical Drama |
REF PA 3024 H35 |
| Classical and Medieval Literature Criticism (1988-) |
REF PN 610 C53 |
|
|
| MYTHOLOGY: |
| Cassell Dictionary of Classical Mythology |
REF BL 715 M37 1998 |
| Crowell's Handbook of Classical Mythology |
REF BL 303 T75 1970 |
| Dictionary of Classical Mythology |
REF BL 715 G713 1985 |
| Dict.of Classical Mythology: Symbols, Attributes and Associations |
REF BL 715 B44 1982 |
| Lexicon Iconographicum Mythologiae Classicae (8 v. in 16) |
REF N 7760 L49 1981 |
| Place-names in Classical Mythology |
REF DF 16 B45 1989 |
| Women of Classical Mythology |
REF BL 715 B445 1991 |
| Room's Classical Dictionary |
REF BL 727 R58 1983 |
| Who's Who in Classical Mythology |
REF BL 715 G68 1993 |
| Lexikon der Griechischen und Romischen Mythologie |
REF BL 715 R7 1965 |
| Dict. of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology |
DE 5 S7 1870 (3 vols) 2nd Floor |
|
|
| BIOGRAPHICAL SOURCES: |
| Who's Who in the Ancient World |
REF DE 7 R33 1971 |
| The Ancient World (vol. 1 of Dictionary of World Biography) |
REF CT 104 D54 1998 |
| Who Was Who in the Greek World |
REF DF 208 W48 |
| Who Was Who in the Roman World |
REF DG 203 W46 |
| The Roman Emperors |
REF DG 274 G73 |
| Classical Scholarship: A Biographical Encyclopaedia |
REF PA 83 C58 1990 |
|
|
| INDEXING AND BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| L'Annee Philologique |
REF Z 7016 A 55 (3rd floor) |
| Guide to Research in Classical Art and Mythology |
REF N 7760 V3 1991 |
| Classical Studies: A Guide to the Reference Literature |
REF Z 7016 J4 1996 |
| Classical Scholarship: An Annotated Bibliography |
REF Z 7016 H34 1986 |
| Mycenean Civilization: A Research Guide |
REF Z 2260 F48 1996 |
|
|
| RELATED REFERENCE RESOURCES |
| Dictionary of the History of Ideas |
REF CB 5 D52 (5 vols.) |
| International Dictionary of Historic Places ( vol.3&4) |
REF CC 135 I585 1995 (5 vols.) |
| Encyclopedia of Philosophy |
REF B 41 E5 1972 (8 v. in 4 + Suppl.) |
| World Philosophers and their Works |
REF B 104 W67 2000, (3 vols.) |
| Encyclopedia of Religion |
REF BL 31 E46 1987 (16 vols.) |
| Dictionary of Art |
REF N 31 D5 1996 (34 vols.) |
| MacMillan Encyclopedia of Architects |
REF NA 40 M25 1882 (4 vols.) |
| International Dictionary of Architects and Architecture |
REF NA 40 I48 1993 (2 vols.) |
|
|
| LANGUAGE DICTIONARIES |
| Greek-English Lexicon |
REF PA 445 E5 L6 1996 |
| Oxford Latin Dictionary |
REF PA 2365 E5 O9 |